THE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

These Championships are organised by the Northern England Short Mat Bowling Association (NESMBA)

The NESMBA is a grouping of several of the northern counties (currently 7) originally set up in 1990. At this time the ESMBA recognised four Zones (South West, Central, Eastern and Northern) but the idea failed to be developed by them and soon fell out of favour. Of the four, the Northern Zone survived (now renamed) and is run by its own committee. With no official role to fulfil as far as the ESMBA is concerned, the NESMBA now fulfills two functions. Firstly to organise the local northern Inter-County League and secondly the annual Northern Championships.
North Yorkshire participates fully in both of these.

These Championships (4 disciplines) are held over a single weekend at Barnard Castle in Co. Durham
(Prior to 2001 they were held in Newton Aycliffe).

North Yorkshire players qualify via participation in our County Championships.

Each county is allocated 4 places in each discipline by default but extra places may be allocated should any county not take up their default allocation.


The County Shield

(donated in 1997 by Melvin Bourne – Chairman)
Awarded to the county accumulating the most points over the weekend.
Points are allocated per discipline.  Winner=4   Runner-up=3   Losing SF=2   Losing QF=1
(but only the top 4 qualifiers from each county are counted)

North Yorkshire were the Shield runners up in
2003, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2019
We have only won the Shield once – in 2011

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS MARCH 2019
Substitutions to the qualifiers are only allowable according to the rules in the
NYSMBA Substitution Policy
DISCIPLINE PLACES QUALIFIERS FROM HEATS
RESULT IN FINALS
(only results of first 4 in each discipline go towards County Shield)
SINGLES
4 1 – D Newsome
2 – F Boatman
3 – G Whitehead
4 – D Agar

1 – Last 16
2 – Finalist
3 – did not qualify
4 – Quarter finalist

PAIRS
5 1 – D Langdon & J Clark (sub)
2 – L Lambert & M Jackson
3 – Ji Newsome & J Rudd
4 – D Herbert & D Edwards
5 – R Green & P Lawry
1 – Last 16
2 – Quarter finalists
3 – Finalists
4 – did not qualify
5 – did not qualify
TRIPLES
5 1 – D Herbert D Edwards P Williamson
2 – F Boatman S Duffin J Rudd
3 – N Flynn R Green D Brown
4 – Jo, Ji Newsome & D Smith
5 – C Barthram J Rhodes H Robertson

1 – Last 16
2 – Last 16
3 – did not qualify
4 – Last 16
5 – did not qualify

FOURS
6 1 – F Boatman S Duffin J Rudd N Flynn
2 – D Langdon D Newsome J Clark & D Agar (3 subs)
3 – A Mather D Hunton D Brown K Hughes
4 – G&A Whitehead L Tranmer J Newsome
5 – R Haynes S Holtby M Jackson P Whitcombe
6 – A & P Banthorpe B Simmonite G Fletcher (sub)
1 – Quarter finalists
2 – Quarter finalists
3 – Quarter finalists
4 – Last 16
5 – Finalists
6 – Quarter finalists

 

North Yorkshire successes in past NESMBA Championships
2019
Fours RU
2019
Singles RU
2019
Pairs RU
J Clark S Duffin D Newsome2018
Triples winners
P Williamson D Herbert D Edwards2017
Fours RU
L and B Toleman2017
Pairs RU
D Langdon (with r/u A Smith)2017
Singles winner
D & J Newsome2016
Pairs winners
G Whitehead J Newsome A Whitehead G Dye2015
Fours winners
A Ridge B Render A Leng M Ridge2014
Fours RU
R Haynes S & M Holtby R Green (winners) J Newsome R Lochman J Townend F Boatman (runners up)2013
Fours winners Fours RU

2012
Pairs RU

Jo Newsome
S Conroy

R Lochman B Render D Newsome J Newsome2011
Fours winners
F Boatman J Lambert N Kotek2011
Triples RU
F Boatman N Kotek2011
Pairs RU
B Malone2011
Singles RU
R Haynes2011
County Shield
winners
B Malone2010
Singles winner
R Green G Whitehead G Dye A Whitehead2009
Fours RU
R Green R Haynes G Townend2009
Triples RU
G Whitehead with K Siddle (runner up)2009
Singles winner
The Newsomes2008
Triples RU
A Jackson G Dye A & G Whitehead2008
Fours winners
D Newsome2007
Singles winner
S Holtby2006
Singles RU
K Calvert2003
Singles winner
M Cook A Jackson H Allen L Lofthouse2002
Fours winners
1999
Fours RU
A Barningham+3
1998
Pairs winners
J & K Calvert
1998
Pairs RU
A & D Johnson

1996
Singles RU
F Wood