THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

These Championships are organised by the English Short Mat Bowling Association
Each discipline is run on a single day at a central location

Up to 4 places per discipline are allocated to each county depending on the total number of entries and the entries per county..The ESMBA Championship Secretary advises all counties of their allocation in the New Year.

Substitutions to the qualifying teams are only allowable according to the ESMBA National Championship rules.
See –  National Championship Rules

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS MARCH/APRIL 2020
DISCIPLINE Entry Places
QUALIFIERS
RESULT IN FINALS
SINGLES 22 3 1 – D Newsome
2 – L Toleman
3 – B Toleman
1 –
2 –
3 –
PAIRS 12 2 1 – F Boatman S Duffin
2 – D Newsome Jo Newsome
1 –
2 –
TRIPLES 10 3 1 – L & B Toleman & L Moffat
2 – D Langdon James Clark D Agar
3 – R Mumford D & P Beardsley
1 –
2 –
3 –
FOURS 8 3 1 – B & L Toleman  L Moffatt D Langdon
2 – F Boatman J Rudd N Flynn D Newsome
3 – Jo & Ji Newsome D Agar James Clark
1 –
2 –
3 –
MIXED
FOURS
5 3 1 – F Boatman N Flynn J Rudd J Senior
2 – D, Ji & Jo Newsome & Janet Clark
3 – R Mumford D & P Beardsley J Jones


1 – Last 16
2 – LOSING FINALISTS
3 -1 win 2 losses

See Full Results

OVER 55 PAIRS 11 3

1 – R Haynes P Whitcombe
2 – R Mumford P Beardsley
3 – R Green P Lawry

1 – Quarter Finals
2 – 1 win 2 losses
3 – 1 win 2 losses

See Full results

UNDER 18 SINGLES 7 2 1 – D Agar
2 – A Kaya
1 –
2 –

 

North Yorkshire successes in past National Championships
2019
U18 Singles
plate RU
2019
Singles SF
2019
Pairs SF
2019
Triples SF
2020
Mx Fours RU
D Agar F Boatman L Toleman L Moffat F Boatman J Rudd S Duffin D Newsome J Clark
Jo Newsome Ji Newsome 
2018
MxFours
plate winners
2018
Singles RU
2018
Triples SF
2017
U18 Singles SF
2017
Singles SF
The Newsomes with Linda Tranmer (plus G Clarke ESMBA President)J Newsome L Tranmer
J Newsome D Newsome
D Langdon (with G Clarke and ANOTHER)D Langdon

B Toleman  L Toleman
L Moffat
D Agar
B Toleman
2016
MxFours Champions
2016
Pairs Champions
2014
Singles SF
2014
Singles SF
2014
U18 Singles SF
D Langdon J Perry J Rudd B Render (with G Clarke)D Langdon J Perry
J Rudd B Render
D Langdon and Ben Render (with Chaiman B Hedges and ANOTHER)D Langdon B Render S ConroyS Conroy B RenderB Render J Smith
2013
MxFours Champions
2013
U18 Singles RU
2012
Singles RU
2011
MxFours SF
2011
Fours SF
J Rudd B Render J & G TownendJ Rudd B Render
J Townend  G Townend
D LangdonD Langdon B MaloneB Malone Ji Newsome  Jo Newsome
D Newsome  M Jackson
R Haynes  R Green
S Holtby  P Williamson
2011
Triples SF

2009
U18 Singles Champion

2007
MxFours SF
2006
Fours SF
2005
U18 Singles SF
S Conroy  B Malone
J Senior
D NewsomeD Newsome R Green G&J Townend R Haynes R Green G Townend
J Townend R Haynes
G & A Whitehead
R Green  G Dye
G Townend

.