SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

VALE OF YORK LEAGUE - 2014/15

Content reviewed 14/8/15

Click here to return to Vale of York League main page

 

At the league AGM on April 9th 2013, it was decided that the league results would be accessed directly from

the "Ryedale Bowls" website managed and maintained by the league compiler, George McDowell.

 Consequently they will no longer be shown separately on this site as in previous years.

 

Therefore, to view this seasons results for both League fixtures and Cup games take the following link

(Cup Draw also shown below)

 

http://www.ryedalebowls.co.uk/

(Any enquiries regarding the accuracy of the data or availability of this site should be directed to George McDowell)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KNOCKOUT CUP DRAW

 

ROUND 1 by

November  28th

QUARTER FINAL by

January 16th

SEMI-FINALS by

February 27th

 FINAL

APRIL 7TH - 8PM

EASINGWOLD

 1

 

 

 

 

Boroughbridge 1  81

 

Raskelf  121

 

Easingwold 2  75

v

Raskelf  107

 

Raskelf 

v

Tollerton  +19

 

 

 

TOLLERTON

 

V

 

GREAT OUSEBURN

(scores not known)

 2

 

 

 

Hambleton 1  150

 

Hambleton 2  63

 

Boroughbridge 2  73

v

Hambleton 1  133

3

 

Easingwold 1  77

 

St Cuthberts  141

 

Great Ouseburn  85

v

St Cuthberts  23

conceded

 

Great Ouseburn  110

v

Hambleton 1  68

4

 

Branton  90

 

Knaresborough  112

 

Tollerton 111

v

Knaresborough  93

 

16th PAIRS TOURNAMENT 2014 - Saturday 25th October 2014 : This year, only 5 of the leagues 10 clubs entered a full team with Hambleton, Easingwold and Boroughbridge entering 2 teams each. Raskelf & St. Cuthberts joined forces to enter a combined team and numbers were made up to 10 with an "Assortments" team having two players each from Tollerton, Hambleton, Branton and Knaresborough.  All teams played 4 matches of 35 minutes each in 2 groups of 5. The normal league scoring was used so each match was worth 10 points. The Semi-Final and Final rounds for group winners/runners up were cancelled due to timing considerations so the winners were determined on the most points gained throughout the days games (maximum possible = 40)

 

George McDowell from Kirkbymoorside SMBC, (the leagues table compiler) organised the running of the day once again and umpiring duty was undertaken by Rose Haynes.

FINAL POSITIONS

1 Raskberts 30 +91
2 Easingwold 2 29 +55
3 Easingwold 1 28 +43
4 Great Ouseburn 22 +3
5 Boroughbridge 2 22 -18
6 Knaresborough 20 +23
7 Boroughbridge 1 20 +5
8 Hambleton 1 12 -66
9 Hambleton 2 9 -86
10 Assortment 8 -50

 

Branton, Raskelf, Tollerton, Yoredale and St. Cuthberts  did not enter a full team.

A composite team (Assortments) contained players from Tollerton, Branton, Hambleton and Knaresborough

Raskelf and St. Cuthberts entered a combined team