SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

VALE OF YORK LEAGUE - 2010/11

Created 11/10/10

Click here to return to Vale of York League main page

 

DIVISION 1

P

W

L

D

+/-

Pts

HAMBLETON 1

12

8

4

0

67

83

EASINGWOLD 2

12

6

6

0

60

75

EASINGWOLD 1

12

7

5

0

-27

74

B/BRIDGE 1

12

6

6

0

-9

73

K/BOROUGH

12

5

6

1

1

70

ST CUTHBERTS

12

4

8

0

-25

70

YOREDALE

12

4

7

1

-44

59

DIVISION 2

P

W

L

D

+/-

Pts

RASKELF

12

9

2

1

207

102

GT OUSEBURN

12

7

5

0

1

78

B/BRIDGE 2

12

8

4

0

49

77

HAMBLETON 2

12

5

6

1

44

73

TOLLERTON

12

4

8

0

-68

65

BRANTON

12

5

6

1

-49

64

STILLINGTON

12

2

9

1

-137

45

VOY KO CUP RESULTS

DATA  PROVIDED BY ANDREW MATHER - VOY KO CO-ORDINATOR

Last updated.......Mar 4  at 10.50pm

 

Round 1 (by Dec 31)

 

A Hambleton 1 v Boroughbridge 1    98-103

B Hambleton 2 v Great Ouseburn    91-107

C Tollerton v Knaresborough          45-49      SECOND LEG CONCEDED (TBC)

D Raskelf v Easingwold 2               109-79 

E Branton v Easingwold 1                37-62      SECOND LEG CONCEDED (TBC)

F Stillington v Boroughbridge 2      100-116

 

 

Round 2 (by Feb 6)

 

St Cuthberts v Boroughbridge 2    107-99

Knaresborough v Raskelf              109-108

Great Ouseburn v Easingwold 1   Great Ouseburn +17 after Away leg.......Easingwold conceded

Bye v Boroughbridge 1               

 

Semi Final (by Mar 13)

 

Boroughbridge 1 v  Great Ouseburn                        76-121

St Cuthberts  v  Knaresborough                              93-97 

 

Final March 24th at Easingwold 8pm

 

Great Ouseburn  v  Knaresborough            58-37

 

 

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13th PAIRS TOURNAMENT 2010

Saturday 27th November 2010

This year, 8 of the leagues 11 clubs were able to enter a team or teams although both Branton and Stillington had 2 guest players from another club. There were 12x35 minute playing sessions spread over 8 mats and this gave each team 4 matches during the course of the day. The normal league format was used so each match was worth 12 points (2 per mat + 4 for the aggregate) and there was a theoretical maximum over the day of 48.

On the whole this was a very closely fought contest and at the end of the day only 6 points separated the bottom 9 clubs. 7 points clear of this bunch, the 2nd and 3rd teams were only separated on shot difference but it was last years winners, Hambleton 1 who again took the Cup ending 5 points clear of all others. Their team was Alan & Fred Banthorpe, Derek Williams & Lucy Hubbard, Jim & Pat Adams and Brian Foster & Barry Simmonite  Although of course bowls is a team game, it is worth giving individual credit to Brian & Barry and Lucy & Derek, and also Jean Calvert & Matthew Jackson (Boroughbridge/Tollerton) who were the only three Pairs, of the 48 taking part, to remain undefeated during the day.  (See PhotoGallery)  

Scores were tabulated by the league Secretary, Andrew Mather and the umpires for the day were Arthur Rathmell & Fred Wood.

FINAL POSITIONS

Raskelf, Tollerton and Yoredale did not enter a team

The Stillington team included 2 from Hambleton

The Branton team included 4 from Raskelf

The Boroughbridge I team included 1 from Tollerton

St. Cuthberts played with only 3 Pairs (2 being sick)

1 HAMBLETON 1 36 +50
2 ST CUTHBERTS 31 +40
3 EASINGWOLD 1 31 +21
4 GREAT OUSEBURN 24 +3
5 BRANTON 23 -9
6 BOROUGHBRIDGE 1 22 +14
7 EASINGWOLD 2 22 -4
8 STILLINGTON 22 -8
9 KNARESBOROUGH 1 20 -7
10 KNARESBOROUGH 2 20 -21
11 HAMBLETON 2 19 -45
12 BOROUGHBRIDGE 2 18 -36