SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

4a1 - KYLE VALLEY LEAGUE - 2013/14

(Created 19/8/13)

Click here to return to Kyle Valley League main page

FINAL TABLES

DIV 1 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
GREAT OUSEBURN A 14 13 1 0 68 160
HAMBLETON B 14 9 5 0 52 62
KNARESBOROUGH A 14 7 6 1 50 9
YOREDALE A 14 6 6 2 44 32
EASINGWOLD B 14 7 7 0 40 -15
RASKELF A 14 7 7 0 39 6
TOLLERTON  14 4 10 0 25 -164
BOROUGHBRIDGE A 14 1 12 1 18 -90
DIV 2 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
HELMSLEY B 14 11 3 0 62 121
ST CUTHBERTS B 14 9 4 1 53 61
EASINGWOLD A 14 8 6 0 48 68
EASINGWOLD C 14 6 7 1 44 29
STILLINGTON  14 6 7 1 40 -1
YOREDALE B 14 5 9 0 35 -45
BOROUGHBRIDGE B 14 6 7 1 35 -99
HAMBLETON A 14 3 11 0 20 -134
DIV 3 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
KNARESBOROUGH B 14 11 3 0 64 186
BRANTON 14 11 3 0 57 110
BILSDALE 14 7 7 0 48 46
ST CUTHBERTS A 14 7 7 0 44 -62
HELMSLEY A 14 7 6 0 38 -18
GREAT OUSEBURN B 14 5 9 0 35 -32
RASKELF B 14 5 8 0 34 -41
HAMBLETON C 14 3 11 0 16 -193

 

KNOCKOUT CUP

Last updated

 Mar 12 at 9.00am

 

 

PRELIMINARY by

OCTOBER 28th

ROUND 1 by

DECEMBER 9th

QUARTER FINAL by

FEBRUARY 10th

SEMI-FINALS by

MARCH 17th

 FINAL

Tuesday April 1

DALTON

7pm

 A

 

St Cuthberts

Branton - conceded

St Cuthberts  63

Easingwold A  51

 

 

Knaresborough A 48

St Cuthberts 68

 

Leg1 only

St Cuthberts 71

v

Stillington 33

 

 

 

 

St. Cuthberts

21

v

Great Ouseburn

49

 B

 

Raskelf A    39

Knaresborough A   67

Knaresborough A

Easingwold C

Conceded Leg2

 C

 

Tollerton   64

Raskelf B   38

Tollerton 69

Hambleton C 49

 

Tollerton  48

v

Stillington  65

 

 

Hambleton A ?

Stillington ?

 

 

Hambleton B   50

Helmsley A   59

 

Great Ouseburn

Helmsley A

(conceded after first leg)

 

 

Great Ouseburn 83

v

Easingwold B 33

 

 

Boroughbridge B

Great Ouseburn  +81

 

 

Boroughbridge A ?

Easingwold B ?

 

Knaresborough B  51

Easingwold B  61

 

 

Knaresborough B  ?

Helmsley B  ?

 

20th CHALLENGE CUP DAY

Saturday February 22nd 2014

 

Only 5 of the leagues 13 clubs entered full teams this year and each of these entered 2 teams. To make up the numbers to the required entry of 12, Ian Battersby (league Secretary) had agreed for two composite teams to enter. These were Raskelf/St Cuthberts and Stillington/Branton. Last year's format was followed exactly with all teams being placed into two groups of 6 giving every team a total of 5 matches (timed at 35 minutes). The scoring system was in the usual league format so that 6 points were available for each match (2 per mat + 2 for aggregate shots). There were therefore 30 points available for any team who managed to get through the day without a defeat.

 

Group 1 was dominated by Great Ouseburn and Easingwold2 who both won 8 of their 10 games.  However, Great Ouseburn won all their aggregate shots whilst Easingwold dropped 2 aggregates and this left the Great Ouseburn team 4 points clear to claim their place in the Final for the 4th year running.

 

In Group 2  it was RasBert who ended in pole position having  won all but 2 of their games and 4 out of 5 aggregates to finish 5 points clear of Knaresborough2.

 

The Final match therefore saw last years winners, Great Ouseburn up against  RasBert. Ouseburn's triple of Rose Haynes, Simon Holtby and 15 year old Megan Holtby had a narrow 1 shot win win over Arthur Jackson, Harry Welch and  Gordon Cripps (6- 5) but Great Ouseburn's other triple of Roger Green, Paul Williamson and Doug Child had a 8-3 win over Dennis Jarvis, Daphne Thomson and Maureen Lilliman.

 

Great Ouseburn thus retain the Cup for the 4th successive year and the 5th time in total beating the record previously held jointly by Hambleton and Tollerton.

 

See PhotoGallery and for a historical record of all KVL winners see KVL Rolls of Honour

Overall Group Results Table

Bilsdale, Helmsley, Tollerton and Yoredale did not enter a team

Raskelf joined St. Cuthberts to form a RASBERT team

Stillington joined Branton to form a STILLBRAN team

                                                                    

1 Great Ouseburn 1 26 +70
2 RasBert 24 +35
3 Easingwold 2 22 +16
4 Knaresborough 2 19 +24
5 Hambleton 1 16 +8
6 StillBran 15 -27
7 Knaresborough 1 14 -32
8 Boroughbridge 1 13 +6
9 Easingwold 1 11 -10
10 Boroughbridge 2 9 -38
11 Great Ouseburn 2 8 -24
12 Hambleton 2 3 -68

Pink=Group 1   Blue=Group 2