SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

 (Created 23/9/11)

KYLE VALLEY LEAGUE - 2011/12

(Created 23/9/11)

Click here to return to Kyle Valley League main page

DIV 1 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
J GT OUSEBURN A J 16 14 2 0 79 295
KNARESBOROUGH A 16 10 5 1 61 108
TOLLERTON 16 8 8 0 50 -41
BOROUGHBRIDGE A 16 9 7 0 47 17
HAMBLETON B 16 7 8 1 46 -3
HAMBLETON A 16 5 9 2 41 -40
EASINGWOLD B 16 6 9 1 41 -135
RASKELF A 16 6 9 1 39 -84
BRANTON  16 4 12 0 28 -117
DIV 2 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
YOREDALE A 14 11 3 0 60 104
HELMSLEY B 14 9 5 0 54 124
EASINGWOLD  C 14 9 5 0 53 91
EASINGWOLD A 14 7 7 0 40 -51
ST CUTHBERTS B 14 7 7 0 39 77
COXWOLD 14 6 8 0 37 -68
KNARESBOROUGH B 14 5 9 0 31 -73
HAMBLETON C 14 2 12 0 22 -204
DIV 3 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
BOROUGHBRIDGE B 14 9 5 0 55 140
RASKELF B 14 10 4 0 55 95
BILSDALE 14 8 6 0 48 42
YOREDALE B 14 7 7 0 42 -31
HELMSLEY A 14 6 8 0 39 -12
ST CUTHBERTS A 14 7 7 0 37 -39
STILLINGTON 14 6 8 0 36 -24
GT  OUSEBURN B 14 3 11 0 24 -181

KNOCKOUT CUP

Last updated with date from Ann Thompson (KVL KO Coordinator).......MAR 14 at 1.30pm

 

 

PRELIMINARY by

OCTOBER 8th

ROUND 1 by

DECEMBER 10th

ROUND 2 by

FEBRUARY 12th

Drawn

SEMI-FINALS by

MARCH 18th

(extended to Mar26th)

 FINAL

APRIL 12th

DALTON - 7.15pm

 A

Helmsley A 

Easingwold A  +31

Boroughbridge B Knaresborough B +6

 

Raskelf A

Hambleton B +11

 

 

Helmsley B +6

v

Hambleton B

 

 

 

 

Great Ouseburn +59

v

Knaresborough B

 

 

 

 

HELMSLEY B

v

GREAT OUSEBURN

 B

Raskelf A +9

Hambleton C 

Hemsley B +16

Easingwold A

 C

St Cuthberts B +36

Coxwold

Great Ouseburn +42

St Cuthberts B

 

Knaresborough B +13

Easingwold B

 D

St Cuthberts A

Bilsdale  +28

Boroughbridge A

Raskelf A +16

 E

Raskelf B 

Stillington  +17

Easingwold B

Bilsdale (conceded)

 

Helmsley B +20

Stillington

 F

Knaresborough B +10

Branton

Easingwold C

Hambleton B +6

 

 

 Tollerton

Stillington +3

Knaresborough A    (conceded 2nd leg)

v

Great Ouseburn +42

Knaresborough A +15

 Hambleton A

 

18th CHALLENGE CUP DAY

Saturday February 25th 2012

 

Once again, only 10 of the leagues 14 clubs entered a team this year so Ian Battersby (league Secretary) had invited Boroughbridge and Knaresborough to enter two teams each to make up the ideal number of 12 teams. This enabled last years format to be followed exactly with all teams being placed into two groups of 6 giving every team a total of 5 matches (timed at 35 minutes).

 

For some reason the scoring system had been modified from the usual league format so that only 4 points were available for each match (2 per mat)  with the 2 bonus points for the aggregate shot score not being awarded. There were therefore only 20 points possible for any team who managed to get through the day without a defeat, rather than the usual 30.

 

Group 1 was dominated by Easingwold who remained undefeated in all their games and with 8 wins and 2 draws they ended 7 points clear of Boroughbridge 1 to claim their place in the Final.

Competition in Group 2 was much tighter with 3 clubs all in with a chance but it was finally Great Ouseburn with 8 wins and 2 losses that made it to the Final just 3 points ahead of both Knaresborough 1 and St Cuthberts.

 

The Final match therefore saw last years winners, Great Ouseburn up against  Easingwold who last won in 2007. Ouseburn's triple of Rose Haynes, Simon Holtby and 14 year old Megan Holtby had a very comfortable win over Pam WalkerKeith Hughes and Bruce Dobson finishing 13 shots up (17- 4). This was fortunate for the holders because their other triple of Roger Green, Paul Williamson and Doug Child found themselves out manoeuvred by John Pennock, Peter Stokes and Mike Souter to lose by 7 shots (3 - 10).

 

So the Wood/Topping Trophy will remain with Great Ouseburn until 2013 when it will be fought over for the 19th time.

See PhotoGallery

For a historical record of all KVL winners see KVL Rolls of Honour

Overall Group Results Table

Branton, Bilsdale, Coxwold and Yoredale did not take part

                                                          Position                             Team                          Points   Diff.    

1 EASINGWOLD 18 +72
10 GREAT OUSEBURN 16 +72
7 KNARESBOROUGH 1 13 +26
8 ST CUTHBERTS 13 +5
3 BOROUGHBRIDGE 1 11 +5
6 TOLLERTON 10 -29
2 RASKELF 9 +8
5 HAMBLETON 6 -21
4 KNARESBOROUGH 2 6 -35
9 BOROUGHBRIDGE 2 6 -36
11 HELMSLEY 6 -21
12 STILLINGTON 6 -46

Pink=Group 1   Blue=Group 2