SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

 (Created 9/10/10)

KYLE VALLEY LEAGUE - 2010/11

 

Click here to return to Kyle Valley League main page

 

DIVISION 1 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
GT OUSEBURN 16 13 3 0 73 172
HAMBLETON A 16 12 4 0 64 104
BOROUGHBRIDGE A 16 9 5 2 58 76
KNARESBOROUGH A 16 10 5 1 54 30
EASINGWOLD B 16 7 8 1 53 70
RASKELF A 16 6 8 2 46 -4
BRANTON 16 7 9 0 40 -56
ST CUTHBERTS B 16 4 11 1 34 -70
HAMBLETON C 16 0 15 1 10 -322
DIVISION 2 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
TOLLERTON 14 9 5 0 56 49
HAMBLETON B 14 10 3 1 55 146
EASINGWOLD C 14 8 6 0 54 79
YOREDALE A 14 7 7 0 43 -37
EASINGWOLD A 14 6 8 0 40 -56
KNARESBOROUGH B 14 6 7 1 39 -1
YOREDALE B 14 4 10 0 27 -102
RASKELF B 14 4 10 0 22 -78
DIVISION 3 PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS DIFF.
HELMSLEY B 12 6 4 2 43 25
COXWOLD 12 7 4 1 43 16
HELMSLEY A 12 5 5 2 37 -14
STILLINGTON  12 6 6 0 36 16
BILSDALE 12 6 5 1 35 22
BOROUGHBRIDGE B 12 6 5 1 35 -6
ST CUTHBERTS A 12 3 9 0 24 -59

 

KNOCKOUT CUP

DATA  PROVIDED BY IVAN TOPPING - KYLE KO CO-ORDINATOR

Last updated.......MAR 2 at 9.50pm (Semi Final Draw)

 

PRELIMINARY by

OCTOBER 8th

ROUND 1 by

DECEMBER 11th.

ROUND 2 by

FEBRUARY 6th

SEMI-FINALS by

MARCH 14th.

 FINAL

APRIL 4th

 A

Hambleton C

v

St. Cuthberts

Hambleton A

v

Boroughbridge B

 

Hambleton B

v

Knaresborough A

 

 

 

Easingwold B

 

v

 

Hambleton B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hambleton B

 

V

 

Great Ouseburn

 B

Stillington

v

Helmsley A

Knaresborough B

v

St. Cuthberts

 C

Tollerton

v

Boroughbridge A

Great Ouseburn

v

Easingwold A

 

Easingwold C

v

Boroughbridge A

 D

Raskelf A

v

Hambleton B

Helmsey B

v

Easingwold B

 E

Coxwold

v

Hambleton A

Hambleton B

v

Bilsdale

 

St. Cuthberts 47

v

Great Ouseburn 70

 

 

 

Great Ouseburn 80

 

v

 

Boroughbridge A 48

 F

Branton

v

Bilsdale

Easingwold C

v

Easingwold D

 G

 

Raskelf B

v

Boroughbridge A

 

Hambleton A or Boroughbridge B

v

Easingwold B

 H

 

Stillington/HelmsleyA

v

Knaresborough A

 

17th CHALLENGE CUP DAY

Saturday February 26th 2011

 

With only 10 of the leagues 14 clubs entering a team this year, the organisers invited Easingwold and Knaresborough to enter two teams to make up the ideal number of 12 teams. This enabled Ian Battersby, the League Secretary, to repeat last years format exactly. Hence all teams were placed into two groups of 6 giving everyone a total of 5 matches (timed at 35 minutes). Normal league scoring applied so there were 30 points possible for any team who managed to get through the day without a defeat (a difficult task).

 

In Group 1, HAMBLETON (Alan & Pat Banthorpe with Margaret Manfield + Pat Bennett, Brian Foster and Margaret Mellors), ended with 21 points - clear winners ahead of Tollerton with 17 and Easingwold 1 with 16.

In Group 2, GREAT OUSEBURN (Rose Haynes, Simon Holtby and Nicole Baddeley + Roger Green, Paul Williamson and Doug Child) only lost one game (to Yoredale) all day and with 25 points ended well clear of Yoredale and Boroughbridge who both ended with 16.

 

In the Final, the winners of the two groups met for a final showdown.  Hambleton have a good record in this competition having won in 4 of the last 6 years, but, just like the stock market, past performance is really no guide to the present and Great Ouseburn had a relatively easy time to end up as winners for only the second time by 22-5. (See PhotoGallery) (For a historical record of all KVL winners see KVL Rolls of Honour)

Overall Group Results Table

Branton, Bilsdale, Coxwold and Stillington did not take part

                                                                        Position                             Team                                            Points   Diff.    

1 Great Ouseburn 25 +57
2 Hambleton 21 +21
3 Tollerton 17 +15
6 Yoredale 16 +3
5 Boroughbridge 16 -5
4 Easingwold 1 16 -15
7 Knaresborough 2 15 +2
8 St. Cuthberts 15 -4
9 Knaresborough 1 13 -8
11 Helmsley 10 -13
10 Easingwold 2 10 -34
12 Raskelf 6 -19