SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 9/10/10

KYLE VALLEY LEAGUE - 2008/09

 

Click here to return to Kyle Valley League main page

 

FIRST    D I V I S I O N

League Positions Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shot      Difference
LAST YEAR   Current
4   1 Hambleton B 16 10 6   63 62
3   2 Boroughbridge A 16 9 7   59 62
7   3 St Cuthberts B 16 11 5   57 40
2   4 Easingwold B 16 11 5   55 36
  5 Hambleton A 16 8 8   49 -17
6   6 Great Ouseburn 16 8 7 1 48 -23
1   7 Knaresborough A 16 4 12   36 -11
5 8 Raskelf A 16 6 9 1 36 -30
9 Easingwold C 16 4 12   29 -119

SECOND     D I V I S I O N

League Positions Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shot      Difference
LAST YEAR   Current
1 Easingwold A 16 12 4   71 140
2 Branton 16 11 5   65 126
7   3 Yoredale B 16 10 6   56 44
3   4 Knaresborough B 16 8 8   50 1
5   5 Hambleton C 16 9 7   46 -31
  6 Yoredale A 16 7 9   45 -5
4   7 Bilsdale 16 6 10   44 -105
6 8 Raskelf B 16 5 11   31 -57
9 Easingwold D 16 4 12   24 -113

T H I R D   D I V I S I O N

League Positions Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shot      Difference
LAST YEAR Last Week Current
4 1 Helmsley A 12 7 5   46 39
  2 St. Cuthberts A 12 8 4   44 20
3   3 Stillington 12 8 4   42 79
8   4 Coxwold 12 7 5   42 40
7   5 Tollerton 12 6 6   35 36
  6 Boroughbridge B 12 5 7   31 -38
6   7 Helmsley B 12 1 11   12 -185

 

KNOCKOUT CUP

DATA  PROVIDED BY IVAN TOPPING - KYLE KO CO-ORDINATOR

Last updated.......JANUARY 2ND at 8.10pm (SCORES ADDED UP TO QF)

 

  ROUND 1 (Prelim) ROUND 2

QUARTER FINALS

SEMI FINALS FINAL
by 9th November

by 31st December

by 20th February

by 14th March

March 26th
A STILLINGTON - 52

BILSDALE - 70

   
B GT. OUSEBURN  - 87

HELMSLEY A  - 36

YOREDALE B  -  21 CON

RASKELF A  -  36

HAMBLETON B

V

GREAT OUSEBURN

GREAT OUSEBURN

V

B'BRIDGE A

C KNARESBORO' B - 32

ST. CUTHBERTS B - 73

GT. OUSEBURN   +1

EASINGWOLD B   -1

B'BRIDGE A 36

v

RASKELF A 13

 

D YOREDALE A  -  66

RASKELF B  -  54

KNARESBORO' A  -  65

BRANTON  -  47

KNARESBORO' A

V

HAMBLETON A

E COXWOLD - 39

KNARESBORO' A - 77

BOROUGHBRIDGE B - 17

ST CUTHBERTS B - 40

F EASINGWOLD B 73

HELMSLEY B 48

HAMBLETON A  -  61

EASINGWOLD A  -  45

BOROUGHBRIDGE A

V

ST. CUTHBERTS B

RASKELF A

V

KNARESBORO' A

G EASINGWOLD C 50

BRANTON - 56

YOREDALE A  - 25 CON

BOROUGHBRIDGE A  -  34

H HAMBLETON A

STRENSALL

ST. CUTHBERTS A  CON

BILSDALE 

BILSDALE

V

RASKELF A

 
I BOROUGHBRIDGE A - 80

EASINGWOLD D - 43

HAMBLETON C  -  36

HAMBLETON B  -  81

J TOLLERTON - 50

HAMBLETON B - 71

 

 

15th CHALLENGE CUP DAY

 

Saturday February 28th 2009 - This year, 11 of the leagues 14 clubs entered a full team of six (two triples) and Great Ouseburn/Raskelf made the number up to 12 by fielding a composite team of three players from each club.  The teams were drawn into two Groups of 6 with everyone playing all others in their Group giving everyone 5 x 35 minute games. Each triple could gain 2 points for a win (1 for a draw) with an extra 2 going to the team with the overall aggregate. So by winning all games any team could have clocked up 30 points during the day.

 

In Group 1, with one game to play, Hambleton (on 21 points) played St.Cuthberts (on 20). With everything to play for it was Hambleton who finally topped their Group by taking all 6 points. In Group 2, Yoredale also clocked up 6 points in their last game against Tollerton to overtake Boroughbridge who had ended on 22.

 

The Final was therefore a replay of last years with Hambleton playing Yoredale. The match could have gone either way with no team getting too far ahead (or behind). On mat 1, Yoredale's, Brian Stoker, Tim Bowes and Colin Mackay beat the Hambleton trio of Danny Brown, Derek Williams and Barry Simmonite 9-6 whilst on mat 2, Yoredale's other triple of Joyce Walmsley, Mary Sweeney and Sylvia Mackay went down to Hambleton's Alan Banthorpe, Roy Smith and Pat Bennett by 7-12. 

 

HAMBLETON are therefore this years Challenge Cup winners (by just 2 shots) for the 4th time in five years whilst Yoredale have to be content with second place once again.  (See PhotoGallery)  For list of previous winners go to the main Kyle Valley league page.

Overall Group Results Table

                        Position                                        Team                                                                      Points   Diff.    

1 J Hambleton J 27  
2 Yoredale 24  
3 Boroughbridge 22  
4 "Great Raskburn" 20 +48
 5 Easingwold 20 +33
6 St. Cuthberts 20 +27
7 Helmsley 15  
8 Knaresborough 12 +11
9 Tollerton 12 -26
10 Branton 6  
11 Stillington 2  
12 Bilsdale 0  

COXWOLD did not enter