SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

Reset on 9/10/10

KYLE VALLEY LEAGUE - 2004/05

 

Click here to return to Kyle Valley League main page

 

1st    D I V I S I O N

League Position Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shot Difference
Week before Last Week Current
    1 Great Ouseburn A 22 17 4 1 99 +294
    2 Hambleton B 22 14 7 1 87 +163
    3 Easingwold B 22 16 6 0 86 +76
    4 Hambleton A 22 13 8 1 81 +131
    5 Knaresborough A 22 13 8 1 77 +135
    6 Hambleton C 22 11 11 0 66 -28
    7 Boroughbridge A 22 10 10 2 64 -9
    8 St Cuthberts A 22 10 12 0 62 +28
    9 Yoredale B 22 8 14 0 57 -106
    10 Bilsdale 22 8 14 0 50 -257
11 Easingwold A 22 7 15 0 41 -175
12 Raskelf A 22 2 20 0 22 -252

2nd     D I V I S I O N

League Position Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shot Difference
Week before Last Week Current
1 Easingwold C 24 18 6 0 103 +220
2 Raskelf B 24 18 4 2 98 +214
    3 Coxwold 24 15 9 0 87 +68
    4 Knaresborough B 24 14 8 2 80 +132
    5 Yoredale A 24 11 12 1 78 -15
    6 St. Cuthberts B 24 12 12 0 75 +33
    7 Helmsley A 24 12 12 0 75 -49
    8 Boroughbridge B 24 9 15 0 61 -29
    9 Tollerton 24 9 15 0 60 -67
    10 Helmsley B 24 10 13 1 60 -109
    11 Stillington 24 9 15 0 59 -74
    12 Strensall 24 8 16 0 51 -158
    13 Great Ouseburn B 24 7 15 2 49 -166

KNOCKOUT CUP - 2004/05

(Semi Final draw notified by Brian Stoker on 2/2/05)

  ROUND 1 (Prelim) ROUND 2

QUARTER FINALS

SEMI FINALS FINAL
COMPLETED

COMPLETED

COMPLETED

COMPLETED

15th March

Galtres Centre

A Easingwold C 21

Boro'bridge A 42

Hambleton C 17

Boro'bridge A 39

Easingwold B 59

Helmsley B 9

 

Easingwold A 29

v

Bo'bridge A 42

 

 

BO'BRIDGE A (31)

beat

GREAT OUSEBURN A (29)

 

B Gt.Ouseburn A 44

Strensall 19

Gt.Ouseburn A 42

Boro'bridge B 16

C St Cuthberts 22

Bilsdale 30

Bilsdale 22

Hambleton A 37

Hambleton A 25

Easingwold A 26

D Helmsley A 34

Tollerton 22

Easingwold A 41

 Helmsley A 21

E Knaresboro' A 41

Yoredale A 18

Easingwold B 29

Knaresboro' A 27

Stillington 29

Gt.Ouseburn A 43

Gt.Ouseburn A 30

v

Easingwold B 17

 

F Hambleton B 51

Knaresboro' B 17

Raskelf A 36

Hambleton B 22

G Yoredale B 25

Helmsley B 28

Gt. Ouseburn B 27

Helmsley B 31

Boro'bridge A 38

Raskelf A 20

    Stillington 29

Raskelf B 16

 

CHALLENGE CUP DAY 2005

 

Saturday February 26th 2005 : Rather disappointingly only 10 of the leagues 14 clubs entered for this, the 11th year of this annual get-together. Each club as usual entered a team of two triples which were drawn into two groups of five thus getting four 40 minute games each in the round robin. In Group 1, Knaresborough won all four of their matches to end on 16 points but Hambleton, although losing one match, ended with 20 points to become group winners. In Group 2, Yoredale also won three games but gained no points against Easingwold to finish on 15 points whilst Easingwold secured four victories, ending on 22 points.

 

The Final was a close fought affair with either side in with a chance right up to the end. On Mat 1, John Pennock, Jenny Toase and Sheila Hurren went into the last end 9-9 having just picked up a 3, but went down to Danny Brown, Derek Williams and Barry Simmonite 9-11. On Mat 2, Pat Bennett, Roy Smith and Margaret Mellors just pipped Jim Almond, Peter Stokes and Sally Roocroft to win by a single shot, 7-6.

 

Hambleton thus get their name on the Cup at long last having been runner up on three occasions in the past whilst Easingwold have to be content as runner-up for the second year running. (see PhotoGallery)   

Overall Group Results Table

Group Position

TEAM

Points

Shots

Diff.

2003 2004

2005

1 1 1 Easingwold 22 +69
2 3 2 Hambleton 20 +21
3 9 3 Knaresborough 16 +20
5 6 4 Yoredale 15 +37
8 5 5 Raskelf 11 +5
10 8 6 Bilsdale 11 -8
6 2 7 Great Ouseburn 8 -9
12 11 8 Tollerton 8 -44
7 7 9 St. Cuthberts 5 -37
11 12 10 Stillington 5 -37
4 4 - Boroughbridge DID NOT ENTER
9 10 - Helmsley
DID NOT ENTER Coxwold
Strensall