SITE MAP

EMAIL Webmaster

North Yorkshire Short Mat Bowling Association

Visitor No:

Hit Counter

1 - NEWS HEADLINES & NOTICE BOARD - 2017/18          

(Created 27/8/17)

NEWS HEADLINES for previous years -    2005   2006   2007   2008   2009   2010   2011   2012    2013    2014   2015   2016

 

LEAGUE TABLES for current season -  Kyle   Ryedale    Scarborough    Selby    Vale of York   White Rose   YNL   NESMBA    Dales

 

COUNTY TEAMS results -   InterCounty 

 

Other short cuts -  OOM       DIARY      Minutes      Policy Register

NOTICE BOARD

Short Mat Players Tour (SMPT)

For details of all SMPT events for the season ahead visit their website at

http://shortmatplayerstour.com/

POTTERS BREAKS

Organised by Selwyn & Teresa Goldsmith (Norfolk SMBA)

See Holidays for further info

ALL WEBSITE PAGES HAVE NOW BEEN REVIEWED AND NEW ONES SET UP FOR THE NEW SEASON.

PLEASE CONTACT ME BY EMAIL IF ANY LINKS ARE NOT WORKING CORRECTLY OR IF ANY OTHER ERRORS ARE SPOTTED.

WEBMASTER: rb.green@btinternet.com Sept 5 2018

County Premier team

Selections for first match on Oct 14th announced

 click here

Note: I am aware that last season over 30 players had the opportunity to play in the Premier team and I am already aware that several players on this list will not be available to play in all our games. There will therefore  be opportunities for others to play when these absences occur.

Francis Boatman (Captain)

County B team

First match on Oct 7th cancelled - opposition unable to find a full team

Team for Derbyshire announced

click here

IAN BATTERSBY

It is with sadness that we have learned of Ian's passing yesterday (4/10)

Ian was a member of St. Cuthberts SMBC and had for many years been the Secretary of the Kyle Valley League. Our sympathies and thoughts go out to Carol and all his family, friends and colleagues. 

-------------------

A celebration of Ian's life will be held on October 26th at 2.00pm

All Saints Church, Hovingham YO62 4LG

                   

NEWS HEADLINES for 2017/18

SEP 1st Congratulations to Lee Toleman and Lawrence Moffat in winning the 2018 ESMBA Open Pairs
MAY 26th Minutes of ManCom meeting (May 22) available to view
1st Minutes of the 27th AGM (Apr 27) available to view
APR 15th Bronagh, Lee and Lawrence just eased out after reaching the semi finals in the National Triples
14th Danny's Four reach QFinals in National Fours
13th Disappointment in the National Pairs
12th

Stop Press (7.25pm) - Danny Langdon reaches National Singles Final but loses to James Trott by 12-07

7th/8th National Finals -  Mixed Fours, U18 Singles and Over55 Pairs. Newsomes and Lynda win the Fours plate Final J
MAR 25th England U21s have a substantial victory over Wales helped by 3 of our own Juniors
  25th Branton Phil Elgie Triples - results
16/17/18 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 (Sweden) -  DANNY LANGDON is the WORLD TRIPLES CHAMPION  and Lee & Lawrence were 3rd in the FOURS - Brilliant guys!!
17th/18th NESMBA Championships - full results now available. James, Steve and David are the Triples Champions
FEB 28th NYSMBA provisional diary for 2018/19 published (Draft)
25th County A team win Division 1 by 1 point after exciting final game against Durham JJ
25th County B team narrowly lose final match of the season - Bryan gets his 100th game award
24th G.O. regain the KVL Challenge Cup after 4 years
11th Dennis and team retain the Richard Lund triples title
10th County B team head Division 2 after defeating Humberside B at home
4th County Premier team bow out of ICC after a narrow defeat by Dorset
  3rd County B team lose to Humberside B away
JAN 31st Minutes of ManCom meeting (Jan 26) available to view
28th County A team clock up their 3rd win of the season - home to W est Yorkshire
27th Easingwold Triples - It's those pesky Newsome's again!!
20th BSA High Fives results
14th Scarborough Pairs
14th England foursome win the County Fours
13th David wins his first County Singles title and goes to the top of the Order of Merit
6th County A team win away to Humberside B
DEC 24th Kirbymisperton Triples (Nov 4) just notified
17th Junior Championship goes ahead in spite of reduced numbers
17th County B team clock up 3rd win of the season
16th ND Triples - result
3rd England trio win County Triples title
2nd Lee retains County Pairs title
NOV 26th

County B team win at home to W Yorkshire

County A team - lose away to Durham

County Premier team win final group game away to Northants

  25th  County Mixed Fours results
18th Geoff & Anne win the first Over 55 County Championship
12th 3rd win for the Premier team - Cheshire at home (team photo)
5th Premier team captain leads the way but few follow - a bad day at the office in Solihull!
OCT 30th County A team clock up first win of season
22nd Premier team have good victory over Northamptonshire
21st VOY Pairs day results
8th All 3 county teams in action and Pat clocks up her 100th county game (photo)
7th County A team v County B team - the return match and a fair result
1st Minutes of ManCom meeting (Sep 23) available to view
SEP 24th All 3 county teams play their first fixture and Rose clocks up her 100th county game (photos)
23rd County teams practice day
JUL 23rd Minutes of the ManCom meeting (Jul 13) available to view
JUN 7th WRSL visit Cambridgeshire + results of David Moore trophy
MAY 7th Minutes of 26th AGM (Apr28) available to view
1st POTTERS East Coast Triples
APR 16th Minutes of the ManCom meeting (Apr 4) available to read
11th 2017/18 diary now available (but no A or B team dates yet)
6th9th The National Finals - how our qualifiers fared
MAR 25th/26th No joy for our Mixed Four but Daniel reaches semi-finals in U18 Singles at the Nationals
26th Phil Elgie triples results
25th Who will top this years Order of Merit after the National Championships?
19th North Yorkshire players reach Final in Northern England Pairs and Triples championships
18th Danny is Northern England Singles Champion
12th PREMIER TEAM ARE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
11th Kirbymispertion Pairs - not held
5th Another convincing victory (over Bucks) take the County Premier team into first ever national final
FEB 26th County B team finish their season with a close game at home against Humberside B
15th Minutes of the ManCom meeting (Feb 8) available to read
12th

 

County Premier team now through to Semi-Finals after convincing defeat of Kent in Quarters
County B team improve against 2nd division leaders - Humberside A
County A team conclude their season with a creditable result against league leaders, Staffordshire
11th Swinton "Richard Lund" Triples results
5th County Premier team breeze through first KO round (Prelim v Cornwall)
JAN 29th County B team win their first match of the season
County A team suffer at the hands of Staffordshire (and their mats!)
28th The 22nd Easingwold Triples ends with 10 teams tied for first place!!
The County Premier team win the National ICC A Rinks Championship
21st Simon wins the BSA High Fives for the 3rd time
8th Cyril and Dennis win Scarborough Pairs for the 5th time
A 4th County Fours title for Rose and Simon as Great Ousburn win again
7th Danny retains County Singles title for 3rd year.......but only just